Quantcast


PLAYING

BY THE

RULES

Protecting the Integrity of Golf



PLAYING

BY THE

RULES

Protecting the Integrity of Golf



PLAYING

BY THE

RULES

Protecting the Integrity of Golf

PGRA AT TOUR Championship

PGRA AT BMW CHAMPIONSHIP

Tom Watson

“There is no surer or more painful way to learn a rule than to be penalized once for breaking it.”

RECENT ARTICLES

Encountering Stones in Bunkers

In the Rules of Golf, bunkers fall under the category of a “hazard”.  The word hazard implies that it is not necessarily meant to be an ideal location from which to play. Players face a variety of conditions in bunkers and are sometimes required to play from an...
Read More

Charity & The PGA Tour

Each week at a PGA TOUR event there is a charity (or multiple charities) that will benefit from the golf tournament. In 2014 the PGA TOUR and it’s 100+ tournaments surpassed $2 Billion in charitable donations. In 2015 PGA TOUR tournaments set a single year...
Read More

How can golf be dangerous?

IT SHOULDN’T BE! Rule 1-4 allows for a player to play from a safe place… At this week’s Sanderson Farms Championship, at the Country Club of Jackson, the natural environment has created some interesting Rules situations where playing a golf ball could...
Read More

Bobby Jones

“You might as well praise a man for not robbing a bank as to praise him for playing by the rules.”

Professional Golf Referees Association


ENTERTAINING

STORIES

FROM THE

TOUR

Hire a PGRA Member to Speak

at your next event


– Question & Answer –

Q: How do you choose the hole locations ?

A: There are many factors involved, weather conditions, wind direction and velocity, turf conditions, firmness of the greens and the design of the greens.

Q: Are the hole locations set 6 easy, 6 medium and 6 hard everyday?

A: The answer is no. We try and set the golf course up with challenging but fair hole locations by using a variety of left, right, front, back and middle hole locations for each round.

Q: Do you work every event?

A: We work 28 to 30 events throughout the year.

Q: Under a one ball competition, the exact balls are different colors. Is using either OK?

A: Currently the color of the ball would be listed separately in the Conforming Ball Book. Even though the markings are the same on the pole and seem, if the color of the ball is different, it is considered a different brand of ball and would not be able to be switched out during a stipulated round.

– Ask The Referees –